Date:March 05, 2018

Qualifications Poster-2018

STATE QUALIFICATIONS Poster 2017- 2018

Qualified Alternates

St. Genevieve – Brandon Rebelledo  and Allen Harvey

St. Francis Borgia – Caitlin Niro

Maxwell Schmid- St. Monica Academy 

Renee Aztlan– St. Monica Academy 

Qualifications

The Region 2 Board congratulates all of them for the student scientists’ hard work and efforts.  We hope their State experience is as good as their Region experience.

The following top 92  posters have been selected to represent Region 2 at the State Expo in at Peoria, IL. 12 alternates are also listed in place of a student who cannot attend to State Fair.

Paper Session&Banquet: April 27, 2018 Bradley University, Peoria, IL

Poster Session: April 28, 2018. Peoria Civic Center, IL.

If you are unable to attend the State Exposition please notify us by Friday, March 9th so an alternate can be  selected.

Contact:

Carole Bernett: CBERNET1@depaul.edu

Co Chair: Ali Uslu: auslu@conceptschools.org

 

POSTER Qualifiers – Order by School and last Name

Student 1 FirstName Student 1 Last Name Student 2 FirstName Student 2 LastName School
Martin Caravateanu Annunciata
Hana Abed Safa Qureshi College Preparatory School of America
Aneeza Ahmad Ruwaida Khadeer College Preparatory School of America
Nada Ali College Preparatory School of America
Asma Baig Aamina Ali College Preparatory School of America
Maaria Firdaus College Preparatory School of America
Serwari Khan College Preparatory School of America
Ayesha Mohiuddin Hamid Mohiuddin College Preparatory School of America
Aiman Nawaz Sidra Rehman College Preparatory School of America
Umaimah Syed Hamza Syed College Preparatory School of America
Grace Chavez Kylie Sullivan Divine Providence School
Rylie Morrill Divine Providence School
Eileen Weger Divine Providence School
Jessica Cervantez HSA McKinley Park
Ivan Cortez HSA McKinley Park
Jaime Lara HSA McKinley Park
Anna Martinez HSA McKinley Park
Gustavo Perez HSA McKinley Park
Kenan Sahin HSA McKinley Park
Mack Kuberski Immaculate Conception-St. Joseph
Jack McCord Immaculate Conception-St. Joseph
Sophia Stowell Pope Francis Global Academy
David Christie Science Academy of Chicago
Yousof Elshamy Science Academy of Chicago
Hassanali Kanji Science Academy of Chicago
Sakina Kanji Science Academy of Chicago
Vahdet Karatas Science Academy of Chicago
Yusuf Midyat Science Academy of Chicago
Ayse Senlik Science Academy of Chicago
Nuray Turkoglu Science Academy of Chicago
Saniye Uslu Science Academy of Chicago
Lucy Clary St. Athanasius
Sabrina Derwent St. Athanasius
Marisa Fisher St. Athanasius
Jennifer Fisher St. Athanasius
Daniel Goes St. Athanasius
Emily Hjorth St. Athanasius
Maggie Miller St. Athanasius
Isabella Preschern St. Athanasius
Amanda Rajkovich St. Athanasius
Molly Riley St. Athanasius
Jane Watson St. Athanasius
Cullen Worth St. Athanasius
Brigid Zoltan St. Athanasius
Matthew Diaz St. Bede the Venerable
Raymond Gorz St. Daniel the Prophet School
Mia Kowalsky St. Daniel the Prophet School
Megan McNicholas St. Daniel the Prophet School
Daniel Munoz St. Daniel the Prophet School
Nina Ortega Skylar Scumaci St. Daniel the Prophet School
Jameson Fagan St. Leonard School
Roberto Gonzalez St. Leonard School
Katie Martinez St. Leonard School
Matthew Zimon St. Maria Goretti
Margaret Fangmann St. Mary – Riverside
Ryan Manchen St. Mary – Riverside
Mia Scharpf St. Mary – Riverside
Madeline Evanoff St. Mary of the Woods School
Abigail Leyden St. Mary of the Woods School
Siyaa Bhargava St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
Caroline Masel St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
Benji Prins St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
Colton Schwabe St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
Julia Stencel St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
Natalie Schroeder St. Monica Academy
Jessica Voegeli St. Monica Academy
Nicole Bosowski St. Paul of the Cross
Francesca Fischer St. Paul of the Cross
Andrew Horak St. Paul of the Cross
Clare Kieca St. Paul of the Cross
Kendall Maloney St. Paul of the Cross
Amelia Miulli St. Paul of the Cross
Matthew Romano St. Paul of the Cross
Emma Weitzel St. Paul of the Cross
Tina Barone St. Robert Bellarmine
Molly McHugh St. Robert Bellarmine
Tiffany Chen St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Jasmine Lee St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Michelle Liang Nancy Zhao St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Cameran Moy St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Jacob Seid St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Nick Wu Dylan Mark St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Gabriel Christiansen St. Viator Elementary
Ali Ahmad Universal School
Yissr Almasri Universal School
Fatima Alshboul Universal School
Amjad Alzein Yousef Suleiman Universal School
Amina Islam Universal School
Shurya Islam Universal School
Zacharea Martini Bassel Al-Massalkhi Universal School
Salaam Nahhas Universal School
Mohammad Zayyad Universal School

 

 

POSTERS-ALTERNATES-  Order by Rank

The following students are alternates and will attend the state competition in place of a student who cannot attend.  They are listed in the order in which they will be chosen.

Student 1 FirstName Student 1 Last Name Student 2 FirstName Student 2 LastName School
Brandon Rebolledo Allen Harvey St. Genevieve School
Caitlin Niro St. Francis Borgia
Maxwell Schmid St. Monica Academy
Renee Aztlan St. Monica Academy
Sude Ece Science Academy of Chicago
David Gillett HSA McKinley Park
Manzour Syed Malik Mohamed Universal School
Nailene Herrera Stephanie Mallares St. Genevieve School
Franny Brady St. Athanasius
Ethan Price St. Monica Academy
Grace Simmons St. Mary – Riverside
Kailey Miller St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove