Date:March 06, 2018

Qualifications-Paper 2018


Dear Sponsors,

Thank you for your participation in the Paper Session on February 24th.   The student participants did a great job.

Choosing the seventeen papers that we are allowed to send to the state competition was a difficult task.  Gold papers were read two more times by volunteers at the Paper Session.  These two scores were added to the original judges’ score to produce a cumulative number.  Based on these sums, the following papers have been chosen to represent Region 2 at the State Exposition on April 27th in Peoria, IL.

Student                                                                                School


Maaria Firdaus                                                                  College Preparatory School of America

Hassanali Kanji                                                                  Science Academy of Chicago

Sakina Kanji                                                                        Science Academy of Chicago

Giorgi D’Angelo                                                                St. Anthanasius

Jane Watson                                                                      St. Anthanasius

Sara Chiappetta                                                                St. Catherine of Alexandria

Casey Kowalsky                                                                St. Daniel the Prophet

Mia Kowalsky                                                                    St. Daniel the Prophet

Megan McNicholas                                                          St. Daniel the Prophet

Jameson Fagan                                                                 St. Leonard

Roberto Gonzalez                                                            St. Leonard

Katie Martinez                                                                  St. Leonard

Jake Materna                                                                     St. Leonard

Benjamine Prins                                                               St. Mary – Buffalo Grove

Sarah Schwabe                                                                 St. Mary – Buffalo Grove

Sofia Mark                                                                          St. Therese Chinese Catholic

Cameran Moy                                                                    St. Therese Chinese Catholic


The following students are alternates and will attend the state competition in place of a student who cannot attend.  They are listed in the order in which they will be chosen.


Matthew Berti                                                                   St. Juliana

Madina Ashurova                                                            Science Academy of Chicago


If you have any questions, please direct them to Julie Zawilinski, or Rebecca Kniebusch,


If you have students attending the State Exposition, you will need to provide one judge for every two papers or fraction thereof.