Date:March 07, 2017

Poster Session Qualifiers 2017

Below are the posters and students  selected to represent Region 2 at the State Science Exposition in May at Northern Illinois University in DeKalb. Students will have until Friday March 10th, 2017  to e-mail  Larry Bernett at lrbernett@gmail.com, if they can not attend so we may assign an alternate.   The Region 2 Board congratulates all these students for a job well done and looks forward to seeing you at the State exposition.  

Category Student(s) School
500 Botany Aiman Nawaz & Sara Rajapkar College Preparatory School of America
900 Consumer Science Khadeeja Rizwan College Preparatory School of America
1708 Microbiology Maaria Firdaus College Preparatory School of America
1709 Microbiology Amira Dadar College Preparatory School of America
1710 Microbiology Samah Sayeed & Sidra Rehman College Preparatory School of America
1712 Microbiology Zain Shaikh College Preparatory School of America
1802 Physics Shireen Aydogan & Nareen Aydogan College Preparatory School of America
306 Behavioral Science Jenna Chrzanowski & Gabby DiBrizzi Divine Providence School
307 Behavioral Science Olivia Palacios & Noelle Miniea Divine Providence School
1401 Health Science Olivia  Milon & Reilly Cantwell Divine Providence School
901 Consumer Science Sarah Cardia Guerin College Prep High School
707 Chemistry Melodie  Chavez Horizon Science Academy – McKinley Park
602 Cellular & Molecular Biology Stella Dzeidzic Immaculate Conception-St. Joseph School
1106 Electronics Conor  Wellman Immaculate Conception-St. Joseph School
932 Consumer Science Jada  Cooper Providence St.Mel
359 Behavioral Science Joey Hartman Queen of Angels School Chicago
1007 Earth Science Anastasia Lamperis Queen of Angels School Chicago
1404 Health Science Sanie  Alieva Science Academy of Chicago
1810 Physics Meliha Aycicek Science Academy of Chicago
314 Behavioral Science Madeline Powell St. Athanasius
317 Behavioral Science Anne Leinenweber St. Athanasius
318 Behavioral Science Sabrina Derwent St. Athanasius
319 Behavioral Science Meghan Twohig St. Athanasius
325 Behavioral Science Avery Peterson St. Athanasius
909 Consumer Science Katherine Patton St. Athanasius
1812 Physics Carolina Sperakas St. Athanasius
1904 Zoology Roan Regnier St. Athanasius
403 Biochemistry Sara  Chiappetta St. Catherine of Alexandria
713 Chemistry Armoun Sinnung St. Celestine School
1302 Environmental Science Ysabelle Pinpin St. Constance School
329 Behavioral Science Rebecca Burns St. Daniel the Prophet School
1408 Health Science Shannon Heitschmidt St. Daniel the Prophet School
330 Behavioral Science Sheila Murphy St. Edward School
1409 Health Science Madeline Skrzypczak St. Edward School
1714 Microbiology Natalee Hapaniewski St. Edward School
1410 Health Science Nicolette Hersh St. Eugene
332 Behavioral Science Patricia Aguilar St. Francis Borgia
404 Biochemistry Emily O’Callaghan St. Francis Borgia
1000 Earth Science Jonathan Fejkiel St. Francis Borgia
1304 Environmental Science Anna Cozad St. Francis Borgia
1413 Health Science Alyssa McGovern St. Francis Borgia
1414 Health Science Scot Zabielski St. Francis Borgia
1824 Physics Joseph Bacino St. Francis Borgia
1205 Engineering Anthony Rebolledo St. Genevieve
1109 Electronics Robert Rojas St. John Berchmans
1103 Electronics Ryan Costello St. Juliana
338 Behavioral Science Hugo Nunez St. Leonard School
340 Behavioral Science Maeleen Arroyo St. Leonard School
505 Botany Jude Vincent St. Leonard School
506 Botany Rafael Rivera St. Leonard School
916 Consumer Science Colin Lukas St. Leonard School
1910 Zoology Gavin Lantis St. Leonard School
721 Chemistry Samantha Hood St. Louise de Marillac School
1415 Health Science Samantha  Carpenter & Kate Heffelfinger St. Luke School
747 Chemistry Nina  Lattuca St. Maria Goretti
1309 Environmental Science Patrycja  Fonfara St. Maria Goretti
1108 Electronics Michael Keenan St. Mary of the Woods
1829 Physics Jimmy Davis St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
1835 Physics Thomas  O’Connor & Andrew  Barnes St. Mary-Riverside
346 Behavioral Science Marrty McNaughton St. Monica Academy
347 Behavioral Science Ethan Price St. Monica Academy
920 Consumer Science Matt Murphy St. Monica Academy
1206 Engineering Dylan Wachula St. Monica Academy
509 Botany Isabella Vivona St. Paul of the Cross
731 Chemistry Amelia Dorgan St. Paul of the Cross
733 Chemistry Catherine Lukasz St. Paul of the Cross
736 Chemistry Adriana Zayia St. Paul of the Cross
921 Consumer Science Renee Gen Pantaleon St. Paul of the Cross
1417 Health Science Amanda Brooks St. Paul of the Cross
1418 Health Science Lillian Niziolek St. Paul of the Cross
1716 Microbiology Emilia Fischer St. Paul of the Cross
1837 Physics Nathaniel Dompke St. Paul of the Cross
1838 Physics Bradley Orzada St. Paul of the Cross
101 Aerospace Science Trinty Lee & Cadence Mark St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
350 Behavioral Science Armelle Balogun & Justin Woo St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
510 Botany Samuela Kosipa & Manru  Huang St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
739 Chemistry Joi Belcher St. Thomas the Apostle
353 Behavioral Science Salam Nahhas Universal School
356 Behavioral Science Sahar Khateeb & Tessneem Shahbandar Universal School
406 Biochemistry Omar  AlShrideh Universal School
740 Chemistry Idrees  Kudaimi Universal School
742 Chemistry Warif Ahmed Universal School
744 Chemistry Amina Islam Universal School
1210 Engineering Mohammad Zayyad Universal School
1307 Environmental Science Belal Asfour Universal School
1420 Health Science Lamisha Tabriz Universal School
1421 Health Science Hoda Mahmoud Universal School
1718 Microbiology Abdel-Muhsen Alkodmany Universal School
1719 Microbiology Amjad Alzein & Yousef Suleiman Universal School

 

ALTERNATES WILL BE NOTIFIED IF A STUDENT IS UNABLE TO ATTEND THE STATE SCIENCE EXPOSISTION

Category Student(s) School
511 Botany Sophia  Cangialosi St. Maria Goretti
304 Behavioral Science ThienMy Nguyen & Melanie Brew Divine Providence School
1104 Electronics Charlie Burnell St. Mary-Riverside
1101 Electronics Luis Ortega Horizon Science Academy – McKinley Park
357 Behavioral Science Abdo Abuharbeed Universal School
1830 Physics Ryan  Li St. Mary School- Buffalo Grove
905 Consumer Science Madison McGuire St. Athanasius
913 Consumer Science Erica Stehlik St. Daniel the Prophet School
1405 Health Science Casey Kowalsky St. Daniel the Prophet School
735 Chemistry Tabitha Niziolek St. Paul of the Cross
316 Behavioral Science Brigid Zoltan St. Athanasius
320 Behavioral Science Emily Hjorth St. Athanasius